KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

in linea orizzontale

English translation: wide


21:19 Jan 23, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: in linea orizzontale
in linea orizzontale l'apparecchio misura 40 cm
Paola
English translation:wide
Explanation:
"The equipment is 40 m wide"
Penso che si tratti di questo.
Ciao!
Selected response from:

cleobella
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4wide
cleobella
4 +2the equipment's horizontal measurement is 40 cm
Ivana UK


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wide


Explanation:
"The equipment is 40 m wide"
Penso che si tratti di questo.
Ciao!

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia Barontini
1 hr

agree  Angela Arnone
13 hrs

agree  verbis
18 hrs

agree  Ilaria Bottelli
2 days13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the equipment's horizontal measurement is 40 cm


Explanation:
another option...

... 1. Types of measurements and associated equipment. ... of flow velocities in the horizontal
plane measured ... Measurement techniques and processing methods have been ...



    Reference: http://sofia.usgs.gov/geer/2003/posters/sheetflow
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2834

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
34 mins

agree  joannap
18 hrs