KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

rivetta luci

English translation: Ground row, ground-row lights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rivetta luci
English translation:Ground row, ground-row lights
Entered by: Graham Clarke

16:03 Jan 26, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ television
Italian term or phrase: rivetta luci
It's a piece of equipment used in theatres/television to shield the lights
Claire Titchmarsh
*
Explanation:
I don't know if this helps:
Rivetta - Ground row, ground-row lights. Fila di luci contenute in un supporto posto sullo sfondo del set.
Selected response from:

Graham Clarke
Grading comment
thanks for both answers.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3groundrow, masking flat, masking piece
Robert Tucker
3*Graham Clarke


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*


Explanation:
I don't know if this helps:
Rivetta - Ground row, ground-row lights. Fila di luci contenute in un supporto posto sullo sfondo del set.

Graham Clarke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 567
Grading comment
thanks for both answers.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
groundrow, masking flat, masking piece


Explanation:
From reference 1:
RIVETTA
è una piccola costruzione scenografica, alta dai 40 agli 80 cm, che solitamente si mette in prossimità di un fondale e serve a coprire i corpi illuminanti che illuminano il fondale dal basso.
From reference 2:
MASKING - (or MASK) Common name for a flat, drape or groundrow or set piece used to mask area of the stage from the audience.
GROUNDROW - A low silhouette or painted cut-out representing hills, mountains, distant horizons, city outlines, etc., that stands independently usually between the cyc and the upstage performing area.
Groundrow also seems to be used for the floor-mounted lights themselves


    Reference: http://www.scenografia.rai.it/glossario/glossario-3.html
    Reference: http://www.spebsqsa.org/web/groups/public/documents/native/i...
Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 325