KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

spiccare il volo

English translation: spread one's wings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:spiccare il volo
English translation:spread one's wings
Entered by: Pnina

18:00 Jan 26, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: spiccare il volo
Mi auguro che possa spiccare il volo dopo alcuni giorni di lutto ma, voglio ancora stare con me stessa.

Grazie in anticipo.
Pnina
Israel
spread your wings
Explanation:
In terms of air travel, it means "to fly off", or "to take wing". However, in this case, it is being used metaphorically. It means "to go off and be independent", in the sense of leaving home and seeing the world with one's own eyes, just as a young bird does when it first spreads its wings, takes flight, and leaves the nest for the first time.

Good luck!

-Dan
Selected response from:

Daniel Mencher
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the answer and the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3spread your wings
Daniel Mencher
3 +2to spread one's wingsGiorgia P


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to spread one's wings


Explanation:
Il Picchi riporta questa espressione, in senso figurato.
HTH

Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: yes, it's a 'figurative' expression and your answer is correct.
6 mins

agree  Gian
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spread your wings


Explanation:
In terms of air travel, it means "to fly off", or "to take wing". However, in this case, it is being used metaphorically. It means "to go off and be independent", in the sense of leaving home and seeing the world with one's own eyes, just as a young bird does when it first spreads its wings, takes flight, and leaves the nest for the first time.

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the answer and the explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: perfect and good explanation. Hola, DM.
5 mins
  -> thanks. Ciao, WM.

agree  Krisztina Lelik
53 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Gian
2 hrs
  -> grazie