KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

regolamento di conti

English translation: settling of scores

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:regolamento di conti
English translation:settling of scores
Entered by: Drem

10:33 Jan 28, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: regolamento di conti
Regolamento di conti (tra bande, mafia, ecc.)

Io ho trovato:
a showdown / a settling of scores
Possono andare?
Drem
settling of scores
Explanation:
I think your initial definition fits quite well.
Selected response from:

triskele
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2settling of scores
triskele
4 +1settling of accounts
PB Trans
4 +1gangland killing
nothing
4 +1underworld feuding
Angela Arnone
4Shoot-out
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shoot-out


Explanation:
Zanichelli, inteso nel senso eufemistico di sparatoria

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1069

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underworld feuding


Explanation:
is what my dictioanry says ... ma se avessimo più contesto, potremmo essere più efficaci!
Ciao
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valentina Pecchiar: feuding è "faida, guerra fra fazioni" (sono a 100 km da Limerick!), non è necessariamento il confronto per un regolamento di conti
4 hrs
  -> è vero .. come dicevi, era per indagare un po' su cosa significa nell'immaginario questo termine!

agree  Andreina Baiano: tra criminali e simili, "underworld feud", dal diz. Hoepli
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gangland killing


Explanation:
Just like that

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Brione: if context allows
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settling of scores


Explanation:
I think your initial definition fits quite well.

triskele
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Brione: if nobody was killed otherwise, gangland killing is better
11 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settling of accounts


Explanation:
The political impasse has spilled over into the economy, spawning a sub-culture of mafia-style killings among rival clans. In August, two prominent nationalists were shot dead in a bar in upper Corsica, with police unable to determine whether the killings were politically motivated or a private settling of accounts
http://www.cnn.com/2000/WORLD/europe/08/08/corsica.overview/...

Film reviews | Limita
... jackets, Lolita-like girlfriends and, naturally, the mafia-style settling of accounts. Their hobbies are also typical. One (played by ... programs for mafia organisations, dreaming of buying ...
www.vladimirmashkov.webcentral.com.au/fi...iews/limita.htm

BBC News | EUROPE | Moscow police draw blank
Russian police face acute embarrassment as they admit two men arrested after ... have been a settling of accounts between criminals. Russian ... Sicilians dish up anti-Mafia pasta Finland and ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/872782.stm

Russia, Crime, Contract Killings
... the shootings bore the hallmarks of a mafia-style hit, found documents on the wounded ... Police said the incident was a "settling of accounts" between criminal groups and that the targets ...
www.cdi.org/russia/johnson/5578-9.cfm
More pages from www.cdi.org



PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: settlement of accounts
16 mins
  -> thanks for the "agree" but "settlement of accounts" is used less often and is usually used in a financial context