grana (soldi)

English translation: moolah

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:grana (soldi)
English translation:moolah
Entered by: PB Trans

10:37 Jan 28, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: grana (soldi)
Sto cercando un termine per rendere l'italiano "GRANA" (=soldi, denaro) in linguaggio colloquiale naturalmente.
Cerco un'espressione di SLANG AMERICANO (non britannico)!!!

"Da dove viene tutta questa grana?"
"Where all these bucks come from?"

Thanks a lot!
Drem
green / moolah
Explanation:
In the US, money is also referred to as "green" (because of its colour)

"Where does all this green come from?"
"Where did you get all this green?"

"green-back" or "greenback" is also slang for US dollars but it is not as commonly used

"moolah" is very commonly used for "money", even here in Canada.

moolah
noun
a slang word for: money
http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=moola...


moola or moolah. Roget’s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition. 1995.
moola or moolah. Roget’s II: The New Thesaurus ... 1995. moola or moolah NOUN:Slang. Something, such as coins or printed ... cash, currency, lucre, money. Informal : wampum. Slang : bread, cabbage, dough ...
phil.zju.edu.cn/english/lexicon/rt2/99/M0999900.html

Money Matters for Students
Cash, bucks, jangle, moolah, bread, greenbacks - Did you know there are more than 200 slang words for money? Probably because it's so important to us. In this section of Money Matters for ...
www.banksite.com/moneymatters/making_mon...ng_money_hs.htm
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8dough
Sergio Santoro
5 +1bread OPPURE
Angela Arnone
5bucks
Ilaria Bottelli
4green / moolah
PB Trans
3chips, cream, cash
Krisztina Lelik


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bucks


Explanation:


Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 163

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
dough


Explanation:
dough is pretty common and uncountable like grana. Bucks is slang for dollars.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 10:42:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WHERE\'S ALL THIS DOUGH COMING FROM?
BETTER STILL: \"IT\'S A BUNCH OF DOUGH. WHERE\'S IT FROM?\"

Sergio Santoro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 min

agree  TVecchia
12 mins

agree  Sabrina Eskelson: absolutely right
32 mins

agree  Federica Masante
1 hr

agree  Catherine Bolton: Dough yes, but not with "bunch". You'd say "Where'd all that dough come from?"
1 hr
  -> YES that's it! Where'd all that dough come from? Thanx

agree  Andreina Baiano: very widespread
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
21 hrs

agree  Science451
1 day 12 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chips, cream, cash


Explanation:
www.rapdict.org
www.ocf.berkeley.edu/wrader/slang/c.html

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 82

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bread OPPURE


Explanation:
blunt, brass, bread, cabbage, cash, chink, chips, dibs, dinero, do-re-mi, gelt, greenbacks, jack, kale, lettuce, long green, loot, lucre, mazuma, moolah, mopus, needful, ooftish, pelf, rhino, rocks, scratch, shekels, smash, stuff, stumpy, sugar, swag, wampum


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-01-28 11:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My intention was to give the asker a full range of possibilities to choose from: only they know the full context.
And as I say ... \"grana\"? I never hear it in Italy these days either but that doesn\'t mean it\'s not used!

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergio Santoro: I loved "needful" and "gelt" is most likely of yiddish origin, but in truth, I haven't heard a single one of them in 6 years in the USA
9 mins
  -> How many people do you know who call money "grana" in Italy? I don't know anyone at all ... so!!!!

agree  Giovanni Orlando: Quite a list. I have heard more than half of these. Some are a bit dated. As Angela mentioned, it really depends on the context. I hear "grana" on occassion in Italy.
1 hr
  -> Thanks! It's all a matter of perspective.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
green / moolah


Explanation:
In the US, money is also referred to as "green" (because of its colour)

"Where does all this green come from?"
"Where did you get all this green?"

"green-back" or "greenback" is also slang for US dollars but it is not as commonly used

"moolah" is very commonly used for "money", even here in Canada.

moolah
noun
a slang word for: money
http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=moola...


moola or moolah. Roget’s II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition. 1995.
moola or moolah. Roget’s II: The New Thesaurus ... 1995. moola or moolah NOUN:Slang. Something, such as coins or printed ... cash, currency, lucre, money. Informal : wampum. Slang : bread, cabbage, dough ...
phil.zju.edu.cn/english/lexicon/rt2/99/M0999900.html

Money Matters for Students
Cash, bucks, jangle, moolah, bread, greenbacks - Did you know there are more than 200 slang words for money? Probably because it's so important to us. In this section of Money Matters for ...
www.banksite.com/moneymatters/making_mon...ng_money_hs.htm


    Reference: http://www.hemyockcastle.co.uk/money.htm#us
    Reference: http://www.fun-with-words.com/money_words.html
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Thanks everybody




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search