KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

quando si parla del diavolo

English translation: speak of the devil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:quando si parla del diavolo
English translation:speak of the devil
Entered by: Drem

14:11 Jan 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: quando si parla del diavolo
"quando si parla del diavolo... spuntano le corna"
Looking for US idiom!
Thanks
Drem
US: speak of the devil
Explanation:
Eye Wash
... **Speak of the devil**, here he comes now. He says, "It got lonely downstairs. Whatcha doin?". "Writing in my diary," I tell him. "Am I in it?" he asks. .


A day of drama with the volunteer fire department by Melvyn Magree ...
... farther away. Its getting warmer and we're starting to sweat. Where's our water boy? **Speak of the devil**; here he comes!

www.reader-weekly.com/Reader/Reader_Weekly/ Party_Of_One/219Party_Of_One.html


CLASSICAL LITERATURE FOR DIMTWITS - Oedipus Rex

Whoa! **Speak of the devil**, sir! Here he comes now! Enter TEIRESIAS at the top of the stadium waving his walking stick madly and shouting. ...


excerpt1
... I’m just worried about her, that’s all.” **“Speak of the devil**, or should I say angel, here she comes now.” Damon, his interest piqued by the overheard ...

www.geocities.com/marcella_kampman/excerpt1.html

Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Talk of the Devil
Hazel Whiteley
5US: speak of the devil
xxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Talk of the Devil


Explanation:
Meaning that here comes the very person we were talking about

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: "speak of the devil" in the US
20 mins
  -> Here you can use either, actually

agree  Amy Williams: yes, I'd go for speak, but talk's OK too
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
US: speak of the devil


Explanation:
Eye Wash
... **Speak of the devil**, here he comes now. He says, "It got lonely downstairs. Whatcha doin?". "Writing in my diary," I tell him. "Am I in it?" he asks. .


A day of drama with the volunteer fire department by Melvyn Magree ...
... farther away. Its getting warmer and we're starting to sweat. Where's our water boy? **Speak of the devil**; here he comes!

www.reader-weekly.com/Reader/Reader_Weekly/ Party_Of_One/219Party_Of_One.html


CLASSICAL LITERATURE FOR DIMTWITS - Oedipus Rex

Whoa! **Speak of the devil**, sir! Here he comes now! Enter TEIRESIAS at the top of the stadium waving his walking stick madly and shouting. ...


excerpt1
... I’m just worried about her, that’s all.” **“Speak of the devil**, or should I say angel, here she comes now.” Damon, his interest piqued by the overheard ...

www.geocities.com/marcella_kampman/excerpt1.html




    Reference: http://homepage.mac.com/jharrell/blog/archive/entry-111.html
    Reference: http://odin.prohosting.com/reotord/Dimtwits/OR_Sc2B.htm
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1645
Grading comment
Thanks!!!