percorso di studi

English translation: course of study / studies; studies route

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:percorso di studi
English translation:course of study / studies; studies route
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

10:02 Jan 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: percorso di studi
Tirocini: di durata variabile dai 3 agli 8 mesi, devono essere compatibili con il percorso di studi dei candidati.

student;s study pathway?
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
course of study / studies
Explanation:
I would agree with your suggestion here. Pathway is certainly used but in a rather more specific sense; it refers to the detailed regulations for particular qualifications, e.g. how many modules must be taken in certain subject areas.
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3course of study / studies
Russell Jones
5studies route
Pnina
4APPLICANT'S TRAINING COURSES
Giovanna Lupi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
APPLICANT'S TRAINING COURSES


Explanation:
penso che visto che è un tirocinio, quindi legato ad uno o più corsi di formazione, alla fine dei quali viene rilasciato un attestato , si possa tradurre training course, un percorso di studio finalizzato ad una specifica qualifica

Giovanna Lupi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 120

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
course of study / studies


Explanation:
I would agree with your suggestion here. Pathway is certainly used but in a rather more specific sense; it refers to the detailed regulations for particular qualifications, e.g. how many modules must be taken in certain subject areas.

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
28 mins

agree  Drem
1 day 9 mins

agree  Giulia Barontini
2 days 13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
studies route


Explanation:
One of the meanings of "percorso" is route.
I have used the search engine Google and found out that the expression "studies route" appears in 1,100 websites.
Here are several examples of its usage:
"A key feature of the Business Studies route is its third year placement in the marketing area of major organization."
www.bus.brighton.ac.uk/courses/ug_busstudmarkba.shtml
"In year three, if you have chosen the English Studies route, you will take the Theory and Criticism strand."
www.ucc.ac.uk/english/html/overview.html
"With the advent of the European Single Market, the European Legal Studies route is increasing in popularity."
www.hud.ac.uk/courses/undergrad/courses/057.pdf

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 294




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search