KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

letto alla francese

English translation: large for one, narrow for two


09:43 Jul 6, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: letto alla francese
from the description of an apartment: "...tavolo , sedie , letto alla francese ..."
What kind of bed is this? Would you want to spend two weeks in it with someone who is just a friend?
Eivind
English translation:large for one, narrow for two
Explanation:
It appears to be one of those beds where nobody is ever happy.

It is quite large for a single person but too narrow for two (140cm - 160cm wide), as opposed to the King size or larger beds (180-200cm wide).

I would check before what size is the specific bed available as you may end up sleeping very unconfortably or... becoming much closer than just friends

good luck

Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Molto grazie, spero di non dovere passare tutte le mie vacanze (neanche le notte) TROPPO vicino al mio amico :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5double bed
Jamie Richards
4queen-sized bed
Vanessa Di Stefano
nalarge for one, narrow for two
gianfranco
naFrench-style bed
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


12 mins
French-style bed


Explanation:
That's all I can say, no idea whether it's comfortable enough to be willing to spend a night in it

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
The asker has declined this answer

26 mins
large for one, narrow for two


Explanation:
It appears to be one of those beds where nobody is ever happy.

It is quite large for a single person but too narrow for two (140cm - 160cm wide), as opposed to the King size or larger beds (180-200cm wide).

I would check before what size is the specific bed available as you may end up sleeping very unconfortably or... becoming much closer than just friends

good luck



gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538
Grading comment
Molto grazie, spero di non dovere passare tutte le mie vacanze (neanche le notte) TROPPO vicino al mio amico :-)

5060 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
queen-sized bed


Explanation:
It is bigger than a single bed but smaller than a double bed, in the UK this is called a queen-sized bed


    Reference: http://www.leonardo.tv/articoli/letto-alla-francese/
Vanessa Di Stefano
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5340 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
double bed


Explanation:
The Italian is a synonym for "letto matrimoniale," a bed for two. It is sufficiently large for two people, just not as big as a queen or king. I don't believe the term "French style" is used in English at all.


    Reference: http://www.csgnetwork.com/bed_sizes_metric.html
    Reference: http://www.ikea.com/ms/en_GB/pdf/bed_frame_%20size_%20guide....
Jamie Richards
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2