e che come parli stai?

English translation: and your words create your feelings?

Italian term or phrase:e che come parli stai?
English translation:and your words create your feelings?
Entered by: Michele Fauble

11:35 Jul 7, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / Coaching - Mindfulness
Italian term or phrase: e che come parli stai?
Hai mai sentito dire che siamo ciò che pensiamo? Che i risultati che otteniamo sono determinati dai nostri pensieri e che come parli stai?

I can't find reference to any idiom which will fit (I don't even really think this could be considered as an Italian idiom)
I translated it like this:

Have you ever heard that we are what we think? That the results we obtain are determined by our thoughts and that we feel how we speak?

Thank you all!
Laura Caputo
France
your words create your feelings
Explanation:
Another way of putting it.
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1How you talk is how you feel?
Isabelle Johnson
4 +1and you are what you speak
Lisa Jane
4 +1your words create your feelings
Michele Fauble
3your speech reflects how you are
Josephine Cassar
3what you say reflects how you're feeling
Barbara Cochran, MFA
2what you say is what you are
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How you talk is how you feel?


Explanation:
Or perhaps "you talk as you feel".

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Josephine Cassar: You talk just/exactly as you feel
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Josephine

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and you are what you speak


Explanation:
There isn't an idiom as such but with this solution you can easily mimic the well-known expression:

You are what you eat
You are what you speak

It implies that the words you speak are indicative of who and how you are.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-07-07 12:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
you FEEL HOW you speak

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
36 mins
  -> Grazie!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what you say reflects how you're feeling


Explanation:
More formal way of expressing the idea.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
what you say is what you are


Explanation:
twinkle twinkle little star what you say is what you are

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your words create your feelings


Explanation:
Another way of putting it.

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald
1 day 12 hrs
  -> thanks

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
your speech reflects how you are


Explanation:
Possible-the way you speak and what you say and how you say it reflects what you are/is a reflection of what you are

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-07-08 08:48:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

feeling-sorry left it out

Josephine Cassar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 6