KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sinistro URGENT

English translation: claim


12:41 Mar 12, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Insurance policy
Italian term or phrase: sinistro URGENT
There's plenty in the glossary but I am not sure if accident is right.
primo sinistro
secondo sinistro
xxxA-Z Trans
English translation:claim
Explanation:
sinistro can be either damage or claim. you didn't give much context, but I would assume first claim, second claim...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1claim
Marian Greenfield
4 +1accident
Pasquale Capo
4first/second loss (gen. ins.) ; first, second casualty (marine ins.)xxxKirstyMacC
4claimGrace Anderson
4damage / accident
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accident


Explanation:
that is it!

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damage / accident


Explanation:
a first and second insurance case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-12 12:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may have an INSURANCE CLAIM because of some damage that does not necessarely involve an accident


    Langenscheidt
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claim


Explanation:
sinistro can be either damage or claim. you didn't give much context, but I would assume first claim, second claim...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Or event of loss
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claim


Explanation:
It can also be "claim"

IRSA - Glossario Assicurativo
SINISTRO. CLAIM. Evento futuro ed incerto atto a produrre danno, determinando
così la controprestazione dell'assicuratore. L'assicuratore ...
www.generali.it/glossa/1293.htm - 2k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

IRSA - Glossario Assicurativo
DENUNCIA (DI SINISTRO). ADVICE (OF CLAIM). E' l'avviso del sinistro che
l'assicurato deve dare (all'assicuratore o al suo agente) normalmente ...
www.generali.it/glossa/0532.htm - 2k -


Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first/second loss (gen. ins.) ; first, second casualty (marine ins.)


Explanation:
Claim is what it often boils down to, but see:

*first loss* insurance. A policy that covers only a single loss during
the policy period or that provides coverage of multiple locations ...

Loss is also the gen. ins./reins. concept.



    Reference: http://insurance.cch.com/rupps/first-loss-insurance.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4