KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

mi fai impazzire

English translation: you drive me crazy


23:55 Mar 31, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: mi fai impazzire
from my boyfriend ;)
Jenny
English translation:you drive me crazy
Explanation:
...with happiness, I hope!
Just a possibility.
Cheers!
Selected response from:

cleobella
Italy
Grading comment
thanks a lot! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6you drive me crazy
cleobella
4you send me bananas
verbis
4you drive me nutsNancy Arrowsmith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
you drive me crazy


Explanation:
...with happiness, I hope!
Just a possibility.
Cheers!

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks a lot! ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: maybe "you make me crazy" is a bit more positive...
1 min

agree  Valentina Pecchiar: Or I'm crazy for you
24 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: ....Like that song from Fine Young Cannibals.... loved it! :-))
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin: "you drive me crazy" cf Br Spears..........
6 hrs

agree  Gian
7 hrs

agree  Ilaria Bottelli: also "I am crazy for/about you"
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you drive me nuts


Explanation:
gaga, insane, over the edge, up the wall, and so on and on....

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you send me bananas


Explanation:

yeahhhhhh, baby ;-)))))))))))))))

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian