KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

laboratori metaprogettuali

English translation: project workshops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:laboratori metaprogettuali
English translation:project workshops
Entered by: GAR

17:02 Jun 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Other / trade fair
Italian term or phrase: laboratori metaprogettuali
tha sentence:
"A corollario dell’aspetto commerciale, la fiera comprende anche eventi di carattere culturale, quali ***i laboratori metaprogettuali***...
Many thanks
GAR
project workshops
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-29 18:01:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I \"laboratori metaprogettuali\": si tratta di speciali ambientazioni progettate da architetti di fama internazionale ed allestite con i prodotti delle Aziende espositrici. Esaminando i temi più attuali, i Laboratori mirano a fornire nuove idee e soluzioni per l\'Interior Design del 21° secolo. I laboratori offrono anche numerosi spunti di dibattito in convegni cui partecipano opinion leader di tutto il mondo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-29 18:02:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.wayarredamenti.net/root/eventi_1138.html - 34k
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
thank u all so much!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4metaproject workshops
Riccardo Schiaffino
3project workshopsScience451
3design workshopsClaire Titchmarsh
3meta-planning workshopJoe Nemeth


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meta-planning workshop


Explanation:
I think it means something like brainstorming, not 100% sure

Joe Nemeth
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metaproject workshops


Explanation:
For example: "Jane Doe (Student on Milan Polytechnic´s Metaproject Workshop course dedicated to new entertainment venues)"

However, the only instance of "metaproject workshop" I found on the web, though in English, was from an Italian web site (see reference below), therefore this suggestions might have to be taken with a pinch of salt.


    Reference: http://www.sibinternational.it/en/Pagine/rim-dettaglio_progr...
Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
design workshops


Explanation:
As far as I can make out from various other web refs. , "metaprogettuale" (can't find it in the dictionary) means relating to design, with the aim of design (or even "re-design"?)

HTH
Ciao

Claire Titchmarsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
project workshops


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-29 18:01:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I \"laboratori metaprogettuali\": si tratta di speciali ambientazioni progettate da architetti di fama internazionale ed allestite con i prodotti delle Aziende espositrici. Esaminando i temi più attuali, i Laboratori mirano a fornire nuove idee e soluzioni per l\'Interior Design del 21° secolo. I laboratori offrono anche numerosi spunti di dibattito in convegni cui partecipano opinion leader di tutto il mondo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-29 18:02:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.wayarredamenti.net/root/eventi_1138.html - 34k


    Reference: http://web.veronafiere.it/Fiera/AbitareIlTempo2000/eng/labor...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
thank u all so much!!!!