KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

capezzagne

English translation: dirt access road, also headland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capezzagne
English translation:dirt access road, also headland
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

00:14 Aug 2, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
/ geography
Italian term or phrase: capezzagne
types of routes:-

"- valorizzazione di linearità morfologiche naturali e/o antropiche minori (reticolo idrografico minore, canali, strade bianche, capezzagne, sentieri,ecc.);"
Alexander Chisholm
dirt access road
Explanation:
le capezzagne (strade di accesso in terra battuta lungo le testate dei campi)
Capezzagna : strada di accesso in terra battuta lungo le testate dei campi
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
Many thanks for the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dirt access roadmanducci
4headland
swisstell


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headland


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-02 00:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plural of course : headlands


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1291

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dirt access road


Explanation:
le capezzagne (strade di accesso in terra battuta lungo le testate dei campi)
Capezzagna : strada di accesso in terra battuta lungo le testate dei campi



    vinoinrete.it/sommelier/ sommelier%20-1-%20viticoltura.htm
    thurrock.gov.uk/news/ content.php?page=story&ID=843 - 13k
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 610
Grading comment
Many thanks for the answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 days6 hrs