KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

smerigli

English translation: EMERIES


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:smerigli
English translation: EMERIES
Entered by: giogi

02:14 Sep 8, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: smerigli
a coste e cotelé si affiancano agli interlook di diversi pesi, con suggestivi smerigli.
describing a clothing collection
Trey
Direi EMERIES
Explanation:
ti incollo una parte di un sito che troverai sotto.

Wonderful Emeries!

These emeries have been shop favorites for years! Beautiful, handmade velvet strawberries, these are silky soft with silk ribbon flowers embroidered on their tops! Each measures approx 1 x 2". There are four colors available: Burgundy velvet with mauve flowers, dark plum velvet with lavender blossoms; deep green velvet with red roses; and a deep navy with yellow and white flowers. They are just beautiful little works of art... every stitcher needs at least one!
$9.50each.
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
doesn't really fit the context but thanks anyway
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Direi EMERIESgiogi
4emeriesIsodynamia


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emeries


Explanation:
Plural of smereglio.

Regards

Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Direi EMERIES


Explanation:
ti incollo una parte di un sito che troverai sotto.

Wonderful Emeries!

These emeries have been shop favorites for years! Beautiful, handmade velvet strawberries, these are silky soft with silk ribbon flowers embroidered on their tops! Each measures approx 1 x 2". There are four colors available: Burgundy velvet with mauve flowers, dark plum velvet with lavender blossoms; deep green velvet with red roses; and a deep navy with yellow and white flowers. They are just beautiful little works of art... every stitcher needs at least one!
$9.50each.



    Reference: http://thesiverneedle.com/gadgets.html
giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
doesn't really fit the context but thanks anyway