KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Mezzogiorno

English translation: Southern Italy Development Fund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Mezzogiorno
English translation:Southern Italy Development Fund
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

14:07 Sep 9, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Mezzogiorno
"Cassa per il Mezzogiorno" etc

I know what it means but I would like to know whether it is normal in formal writing to leave it as Mezzogiorno or to translate it as eg Southern Italy.
Thanks
Barbara McKenzie
New Zealand
Southern Italy Development Fund
Explanation:
Hi Barbara!

Just in case, I'd rather use the English version an the Italian name between brackets.


See: "...The establishment (1950) of the now-defunct Cassa per il Mezzogiorno (Southern Italy Development Fund) by the national government led to land ownership reforms,.."

From: http://www.bartleby.com/65/si/Sicily.html


Hope it helps!


Best wishes #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Southern Italy Development FundGabriela Tenenbaum
5 +1precisazione per Paola
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
5 +1Mezzogiorno
Genevieve Tournebize
4Scusate il secondo intervento/ Southern Italy/South etc.
CLS Lexi-tech
4un aneddoto
CLS Lexi-tech
4Cassa per il Mezzogiorno/Mezzogiorno
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4Southern Italy, Southern question, Southern problem
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mezzogiorno


Explanation:
I look at several encyclopedies and they all state the original word. I would keep it too.

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates
13 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Southern Italy, Southern question, Southern problem


Explanation:
I will give you just an example, with the title of an academic publication
"The Emergence of the Southern Question in Villari, Franchetti and Sonnino."
In: Italy's "Southern Question": Orientalism in One Country. Ed. Jane
Scheider. Oxford: Berg, 1998. Pp. 51-76.
http://www.columbia.edu/cu/italian/bios.html

I would not translate Cassa per il Mezzogiorno but you can use the above expressions without problem, I believe.

regards

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Southern Italy Development Fund


Explanation:
Hi Barbara!

Just in case, I'd rather use the English version an the Italian name between brackets.


See: "...The establishment (1950) of the now-defunct Cassa per il Mezzogiorno (Southern Italy Development Fund) by the national government led to land ownership reforms,.."

From: http://www.bartleby.com/65/si/Sicily.html


Hope it helps!


Best wishes #:)


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/65/si/Sicily.html
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: d'accordo!
8 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Peter! #:))

agree  anusca: sì, sono contributi per lo sviluppo economico, esiste da molto tempo
11 hrs
  -> Grazie mille, anusca! #:))

agree  Rita Bandinelli: anch'io sono d'accordo
12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Rita! #:))

agree  Jerilyn Pecotte
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jerilyn! #:))

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cassa per il Mezzogiorno/Mezzogiorno


Explanation:
I would use the full name "Cassa per il Mezzogiorno" with the English translation - supplied above - in brackets. By the way, it doesn't exist anymore...
As far as Mezzogiorno is concerned, I would NOT translate it. Again, put the translation (the South of Italy or Southern Italy) in brackets, if you think it's necessary.
"Southern question" is the translation of "Questione meridionale", which something entirely different.

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CLS Lexi-tech: not entirely different, otherwise there would not have been any Cassa. Ciao
46 mins

agree  Chiara Yates: I would do the same
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precisazione per Paola


Explanation:
scusa se preciso... la "questione meridionale" nacque all'incirca nel 1861 quando nell'Italia meridionale esplose il fenomeno del brigantaggio, con tutte le sue ramificazioni. La creazione della Cassa del Mezzogiorno è legata alle nuove riforme agrarie introdotte dallo stato italiano per rilanciare la disastrata economia del Mezzogiorno. Fu fondata nel 1950 e non esiste più. Certo, se vogliamo, possiamo ricollegare la Cassa del Mezzogiorno alla questione meridionale, perché l'arretratezza del Mezzogiorno (per la quale la Cassa fu istituita) non era che la conseguenza della politica di ignoranza perpetrata dal governo italiano, che non intendeva promulgare la richiestissima (dai contadini meridionali) riforma agraria. Tuttavia, dal 1860 al 1950 ci sono ben novant'anni e due guerre mondiali di mezzo...

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: hai ragione, ma lasciare Mezzog. nel testo e' sconsigliabile. Ciao e grazie
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scusate il secondo intervento/ Southern Italy/South etc.


Explanation:
MEZZOGIORNO OUTLOOK

(revised: March 2000)

The economic structure of the South ranges from areas which are primarily agricultural to those in which a variety of small and medium size industrial and service firms operate.
http://www.usembassy.it/naples/cons/files/mezzogiorno.htm

Mezzogiorno and Modernity: Southern Italy and Its History
John A. Davis and John A. Marino

Southern Italy is Europeís principal empirical case study of failed modernization. Southern Italy is used by students of anthropology and sociology as a case study for clientelism and crime; by economics students as a case study for underdevelopment; and by political science students as a case study of the politics of factionalism and corruption. Increasingly, moreover, those interested in cultural studies have become interested in the South, particularly in representations and constructions of Southern "backwardness." In both popular stereotypes and scholarly investigations (Banfieldís Moral Basis of a Backward Society, economic dualismís proposition of "two Italies," Putnamís Making Democracy Work, or Gramsciís idea of hegemony), the idea that the Italian South was a land without a viable past, one blocked not only by foreign oppression, but also by the reactionary and ignorant instincts of southern society, can be traced back to the nineteenth-century writings of the southern intellectuals like Benedetto Croce and Francesco De Sanctis who dominated the cultural life of the new unified Italian state.

http://history.ucr.edu/world/DavisAbstracts/jmarino.html

As these sources show, you can use Mezzogiorno once but then in the body of the text you can use other expressions.

I thought that this was your question.

Regards

paola l m



CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un aneddoto


Explanation:
Mio zio Mimi'(acquisito) era un meridionalista autodidatta, oltre che redattore di un giornale del sud (c'e' una piccola biblioteca a Reggio, con il lascito dei suoi libri). Ogni volta che mi vedeva, mi accollava, scherzando, lo scempio idrogeologico iniziato con il taglio delle foreste del sud operato dai romani per le loro navi! Odiava la dizione questione meridionale (preferendole "questione settentrionale" come detestava la Cassa del resto, vedendola come una continuazione di quella politica ben illustrata da Giovanni).
Ma questo non ha niente a che vedere con "southern Italy" and "the South".
Grazie pero' di avermelo fatto ricordare.

saluti
paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505