KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Personalita la giuridica autonoma di diritto pubblico

English translation: in 1999 it was granted legal status according to the Public Law


14:14 Sep 9, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Personalita la giuridica autonoma di diritto pubblico
Nel 1999 ottenne la ...
Barbara McKenzie
New Zealand
English translation:in 1999 it was granted legal status according to the Public Law
Explanation:
for legal status:

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:qQ-41-aEuyE:jurist.law....

"JURIST: The Legal Education Network presents this guide to Gun Laws, Gun Control & Gun Rights as a resource for individuals on all sides in the ongoing controversy over the legal status of guns in the United States."

Public Law:http://www.uchastings.edu/plri/


Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in 1999 it was granted legal status according to the Public Law
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1legal status
Catherine Bolton
4juridical status
Simon Charass


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal status


Explanation:
That "la" in the middle must be a typo -- otherwise the sentence makes no sense. I think it should be "personalita' giuridica autonoma...".
Thus, "independent legal status established by law".

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: most effective way to state this
20 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in 1999 it was granted legal status according to the Public Law


Explanation:
for legal status:

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:qQ-41-aEuyE:jurist.law....

"JURIST: The Legal Education Network presents this guide to Gun Laws, Gun Control & Gun Rights as a resource for individuals on all sides in the ongoing controversy over the legal status of guns in the United States."

Public Law:http://www.uchastings.edu/plri/




Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bandinelli
2 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: according to Public Law. Ciao
3 hrs

agree  Chiara Yates
3 hrs

agree  Douglas Treat: Legal Status; I reluctantly concede on "granted"... albeit covention, I grow weary of States "granting" us things.
5 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juridical status


Explanation:
In 1999 acquired independent juridical status of public domain.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523