KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

toni flou

English translation: fluorescent tones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:toni fluo
English translation:fluorescent tones
Entered by: Angela Arnone

12:50 Sep 12, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: toni flou
describing fabrics: Colori scuri, scurissimi, fino al nero catrame con contrasto bianco ottico, rosso fuoco, toni fluo.
Pete
fluorescent tones
Explanation:
It's just an abbreviation of "fluorescente".

Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
It was fluo - thanks again. Have a nice day. Pete.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pete do you mean "flou" as in the heading or "fluo" as in the text???
Angela Arnone
5fluorescent tones
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fluorescent tones


Explanation:
It's just an abbreviation of "fluorescente".

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
It was fluo - thanks again. Have a nice day. Pete.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pete do you mean "flou" as in the heading or "fluo" as in the text???


Explanation:
If it's "flou" then it's the exact opposite of "fluo".
It would be "soft tones"...
Angela



    Picchi - experience - mother tongue speaker
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602