KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

lampada abat-jours jupon

English translation: lamp-shade joupon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lampada abat-jours jupon
English translation:lamp-shade joupon
Entered by: pat_don

02:35 Sep 13, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: lampada abat-jours jupon
hotel lamps
William George
lamp-shade joupon
Explanation:
La traduzione richiesta era Italian-English, vero?
Buon lavoro!
Patrizia
Selected response from:

pat_don
Grading comment
I think that's about right
thanks a lot
è un mostro questa traduzione
ciao William
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2skirted/skirt lamp shade
CLS Lexi-tech
4lampshade jupon /skirted lampshadeChiara Yates
4lamp-shade jouponpat_don
3 -1lampada con paralume a sottana
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lampada con paralume a sottana


Explanation:
abat-jour = paralume
jupon = sottana

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chiara Yates: in inglese!
57 mins
  -> chiedo scusa, ero distratto. Sorry!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamp-shade joupon


Explanation:
La traduzione richiesta era Italian-English, vero?
Buon lavoro!
Patrizia


    Self
pat_don
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
I think that's about right
thanks a lot
è un mostro questa traduzione
ciao William

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skirted/skirt lamp shade


Explanation:
do you have pictures?
http://www.glasspatterns.com/backissues/vol4_no1.asp
http://www.beautifulglass.net/Business/productsbusiness/prod...
http://www.firsthawaiimall.com/hula_lamps.htm

regards

paola l m




CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates
29 mins

agree  Anna Beria
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lampshade jupon /skirted lampshade


Explanation:
I have found two things.
One where it is actually a skirted lampshade.
http://www.antikaparis.com/fiestagallery/fiesta0.htm
An Italian one where it looks like jupon intends the stem...
http://www.puntoarteparalumi.it/legno.htm




Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27