KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

l'olio è di un colore giallo oro tendente al verde....non copre i sapori..

English translation: The oil has golden-yellow colour with a shade of green... it doesn't stifle the taste of food...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:l'olio è di un colore giallo oro tendente al verde....non copre i sapori..
English translation:The oil has golden-yellow colour with a shade of green... it doesn't stifle the taste of food...
Entered by: Grace Anderson

06:59 Sep 13, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: l'olio è di un colore giallo oro tendente al verde....non copre i sapori..
cooking
stefano_79
The oil has golden-yellow colour with a shade of green... it doesn't stifle the taste of food...
Explanation:
http://www.collio.it/bianchigb.html

"COLLIO Malvasia istriana
It derives from the vinification of the Malvasia istriana grapes which have been produced in this area for centuries.
It has a light straw-yellow colour with a hue of green. It has a sharp bouquet and a slight characteristic aroma of exotic fruit and white pepper. To the palate it is dry, fresh, lively with a good body."
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Scusa, se no, Francesco si offende - non era un disagree rivolto a lui
Angela Arnone
5the oil is a gold yellow colour verging ON green... it doesn not cover the flavoursChiara Yates
4the oil is a gold yellow colour verging to green... it does not cover the flavoursChiara Yates
4The oil has golden-yellow colour with a shade of green... it doesn't stifle the taste of food...
Francesco D'Alessandro
3the yellow gold oil has green nuances/tends to green...it will not swamp the palate
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the oil is a gold yellow colour verging to green... it does not cover the flavours


Explanation:
Come sopra

Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The oil has golden-yellow colour with a shade of green... it doesn't stifle the taste of food...


Explanation:
http://www.collio.it/bianchigb.html

"COLLIO Malvasia istriana
It derives from the vinification of the Malvasia istriana grapes which have been produced in this area for centuries.
It has a light straw-yellow colour with a hue of green. It has a sharp bouquet and a slight characteristic aroma of exotic fruit and white pepper. To the palate it is dry, fresh, lively with a good body."

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefano_79
9 mins

disagree  Angela Arnone: stefano, how can you agree? You were a
13 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the oil is a gold yellow colour verging ON green... it doesn not cover the flavours


Explanation:
Scusa ho sbagliato una preposizione sopra...!

Chiara Yates
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the yellow gold oil has green nuances/tends to green...it will not swamp the palate


Explanation:
I dunno - I'd get away from the word for word.

If it does not cover the taste of food it means that it does not inebriate the palate with its own flavour to exclude the rest.

Angela



    translated and olive oil production history and an olive oil producers' website
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Scusa, se no, Francesco si offende - non era un disagree rivolto a lui


Explanation:
Stavo cercando di scrivere ed è finito lo spazio.
Stefano non può dire agree/disagree se è lui a fare la domanda. Evidentemente c'è un problema nel sito.
Attendo una risposta!!!
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco D'Alessandro: Angela, grazie della precisazione, ma non era necessaria. Con tanta simpatia. Francesco
15 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Mi risulta che alcuni utenti pensano ancora che peer grading e grading siano equivalenti. Ciao
25 mins