KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

schiere celesti

English translation: celestial host


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:schiere celesti
English translation:celestial host
Entered by: Grace Anderson

02:06 Sep 14, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: schiere celesti
Si tratta di un'invocazione ad un Santo.
"San Michele, capo delle schiere celesti, ascolta il grido dei popoli afflitti".
Grazie.
Giorgia Pregheffi
celestial host
Explanation:
Holy Mary, Queen of the heavenly spirits, pray for us! St Michael, prince
of the celestial host, pray for us! Chief of the angels of peace, etc

found on Google - web site below

Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2celestial hostGrace Anderson
4 +1angelic hostSerge L


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
celestial host


Explanation:
Holy Mary, Queen of the heavenly spirits, pray for us! St Michael, prince
of the celestial host, pray for us! Chief of the angels of peace, etc

found on Google - web site below




    www.smcenter.org/fighting_prayers.htm -
Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Yates
1 min

agree  oldnick: bull's eye
3 days 41 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angelic host


Explanation:
"host of angels" is a synonym.

"). It is easy for skeptical minds to see in these angelic hosts the mere play of Hebrew fancy and the rank growth of superstition, but do not the records of the angels who figure in the Bible supply a most natural and harmonious progression?"

"Two trumpet angels, mounted on the sanctuary wall on either side of the organ, add their presence to the angelic host that adorns our place of worship"

St. Michael, the Archangel, is theit leader.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/01476d.htm
    Reference: http://www.osl.cc/ff/architechture.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oldnick: ok
3 days 37 mins