KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

combatte i radicali liberi

English translation: disables/combats free radicals


15:08 Sep 14, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: combatte i radicali liberi
proprietà dell'olio di oliva
stefano_79
English translation:disables/combats free radicals
Explanation:
disables
The mechanisms by which these free radicals exert damage may include an alteration in the structure and function of cellular components, such as lipid containing cell membranes, lipoproteins, carbohydrates, RNA, and DNA. The antioxidant defense systems can prevent the formation of free radicals, disable free radicals before they can react with cellular components, repair the oxidative damage and eliminate damaged molecules
http://www.calolive.org/findings_2001_Q1.html

combats
Olive oil is also rich in vitamin E, an antioxidant that combats the free radicals that damage body cells and tissues.
http://www.allsands.com/Health/Advice/oliveoilhealth_urc_gn....

e un gioco di parole
Olive oil is rich in vitamin E, which has a beneficial biological role as (a free) radical quencher
http://www.mercola.com/2000/jan/9/olive _oil _and_veggies_re...

saluti

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks,that's exactly what I wanted!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2counters the free radicals
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1helps fighting against free radicalsStephanie Bachelay
4neutralizes free radicals
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4disables/combats free radicals
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
counters the free radicals


Explanation:
http://www.aimforherbs.com/unan.html

"Enzyme antioxidants are the body’s first line of defense against free radicals. Our bodies produce them to combat free radicals. These "front line" defenders include superoxide dismutase, glutathione peroxidase, and methionine reductase.
Superoxide dismutase (SOD) works in the cell mitochondrion—the cell’s "power plant"—and counters the superoxide free radical. SOD helps prevent damage that is implicated in tissue degeneration associated with aging. Unfortunately, studies show that SOD’s natural production tapers off as we age."


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges
1 hr

agree  athena22
3 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
helps fighting against free radicals


Explanation:
another option...
good luck

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: This is also right: slightly more idiomatic for US English would be helps fight free radicals
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disables/combats free radicals


Explanation:
disables
The mechanisms by which these free radicals exert damage may include an alteration in the structure and function of cellular components, such as lipid containing cell membranes, lipoproteins, carbohydrates, RNA, and DNA. The antioxidant defense systems can prevent the formation of free radicals, disable free radicals before they can react with cellular components, repair the oxidative damage and eliminate damaged molecules
http://www.calolive.org/findings_2001_Q1.html

combats
Olive oil is also rich in vitamin E, an antioxidant that combats the free radicals that damage body cells and tissues.
http://www.allsands.com/Health/Advice/oliveoilhealth_urc_gn....

e un gioco di parole
Olive oil is rich in vitamin E, which has a beneficial biological role as (a free) radical quencher
http://www.mercola.com/2000/jan/9/olive _oil _and_veggies_re...

saluti

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks,that's exactly what I wanted!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neutralizes free radicals


Explanation:
mi sembra un termine un po' più scientifico, largamente usato. Vedi:
http://www.hcrc.org/contrib/sampson/chelation.html
http://www.theherbsplace.com/superanti.html
http://www.usnews.com/usnews/nycu/health/hebnutr.htm
http://www.island.net/~dianeben/nature.htm

Google mi dà oltre 160 hits.

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 626