KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

erogazione del servizio

English translation: "service + production"


05:15 Sep 15, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: erogazione del servizio
I know there are many ways of translating this one, but I'm rarely 100% happy with any of them. But what about the concept of "servuction"? Anyone ever used it? Anyone got a definition?
Cheers
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:"service + production"
Explanation:
Interesting. I'd never heard this term. I found the site mentioned below and I learned something. Thanks. (but I don't think it fits your needs, also because the English word in used in Italian. I'd stick with "service offerings," etc.)

Floriana
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Floriana, I hadn't been able to find a definition of this one. As you - and my other answerers - suggest, I think I'll give it a miss and stick to more familiar territory. Thanks also to Sandy and Angemar.
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5provision of a serviceasynge
4"service + production"
Floriana
4service supplyAngemar


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service supply


Explanation:
service=(comm.,ind.,mecc.)servizio, assistenza, manutenzione

Angemar
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 16

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"service + production"


Explanation:
Interesting. I'd never heard this term. I found the site mentioned below and I learned something. Thanks. (but I don't think it fits your needs, also because the English word in used in Italian. I'd stick with "service offerings," etc.)

Floriana


    Reference: http://www.viadeimercanti.com/content.asp?ID=183
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Thanks Floriana, I hadn't been able to find a definition of this one. As you - and my other answerers - suggest, I think I'll give it a miss and stick to more familiar territory. Thanks also to Sandy and Angemar.
Derek

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provision of a service


Explanation:
Hi Derek. Services are provided, I think that that's trhe simplest one. Servuction may exist but I doubt it. Often products is used to mean services as with the Italian Post Office which now has prodotto banca and prodotto postale. I think banks use this jargon too. Provision of service strikes me as the simplest bet and the Italian is simple


    Reference: http://www.unfpa.org/modules/intercenter/time/provide2.htm
asynge
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 44