KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

torrefazione

English translation: ROASTING


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:torrefazione
English translation:ROASTING
Entered by: giogi

05:41 Sep 15, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: torrefazione
just the word
D Tse
ROASTING
Explanation:
se si parla di caffè.
Se si parla del negozio dove si vende caffè torrefatto e simili,
COFEE-STORE
Buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ROASTINGgiogi
5(coffee) roasting
Floriana
4Agree with both Giovanna and Floriana
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ROASTING


Explanation:
se si parla di caffè.
Se si parla del negozio dove si vende caffè torrefatto e simili,
COFEE-STORE
Buon lavoro!

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 176

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(coffee) roasting


Explanation:
Supported by countless sites, among which the one below.
Floriana


    Reference: http://www.chiaroscuro.it/
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agree with both Giovanna and Floriana


Explanation:
As Giovanna says, torrefazione could also be the store where you buy freshly roasted and perhaps ground coffee.
In Canada and States, with Starbuck and other chains, we are getting used to being able to buy coffee, freshly roasted and ground, in the same premises where you can have a good cup of coffee (and perhaps a piece of cake, muffin etc.).
This long-winded explanation (sorry!) just to say that coffee-shop could cover both the coffee-drinking side and the coffee-buying part of the term.
I am stuck to the screen, otherwise I would be out in a flash to the closest torrefazione!

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505