KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

mano sapanosa (tessile/moda)

English translation: soft and bubbly, soft and fluffy to the hand


08:01 Sep 15, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: mano sapanosa (tessile/moda)
a 'look' created with a fabric - maybe for something like a 'used' look
William George
English translation:soft and bubbly, soft and fluffy to the hand
Explanation:
I believe that maybe it is related to sapon which is soap, meaning that it is soft and fluffy
Selected response from:

Genevieve Tournebize
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
(to make things worse I added a typing error to "mano saponosa")
Ciao
William
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1soft and bubbly, soft and fluffy to the hand
Genevieve Tournebize
4 +1soapy finish
CLS Lexi-tech
4could you have a typo there?
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soft and bubbly, soft and fluffy to the hand


Explanation:
I believe that maybe it is related to sapon which is soap, meaning that it is soft and fluffy

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
(to make things worse I added a typing error to "mano saponosa")
Ciao
William

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anusca: si riferisce al tasto, mano setosa: non è seta, ma lo sembra!
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could you have a typo there?


Explanation:
Never heard this word and it's not on the web or in the dictionary...
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soapy finish


Explanation:
EMUSSAL CA/50
Anionico
Ammorbidente indicato nei finissaggi con mano saponosa, esercita anche un effetto opacizzante.
http://www.acfis.com/memory/ass/ricci/prd/cenfinis.htm

this is the only thing I found with Google (ehm, I won't mention the second site I found, of a totally different nature).

I would stick to the literal level

saluti

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angemar
32 mins