KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

paliatone

English translation: a good beating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:paliatone
English translation:a good beating

04:43 Sep 16, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: paliatone
possibly dialectal

in the toto cutugno song
D Tse
knock the living daylights out of someone
Explanation:
I am sadly familiar with this as I was often threatened with one by my mum, who is from Cassino:
"mo te faccie nu paliatone..."

More "intellectually" it is often used by Scarpetta, De Filippo and Totò

Le poesie di Totò:Il cimitero della civiltà "... A nu fetente 'e chisto ce vulesse nu paliatone, na scassata d'osse'..."

I suspect it may derive from "pala" or shovel.

Angela


Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1knock the living daylights out of someone
Angela Arnone
4a walloping/thrashing/hiding/beating
Denise Muir
4a good cuffing
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a good cuffing


Explanation:
this in fact is no standard Italian, rather a southern expression

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a walloping/thrashing/hiding/beating


Explanation:
I'm told it means slaps, punches and kicks all together ....

(the same word is mentioned in a Celentano/Mina song too)

Denise

Denise Muir
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 12

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knock the living daylights out of someone


Explanation:
I am sadly familiar with this as I was often threatened with one by my mum, who is from Cassino:
"mo te faccie nu paliatone..."

More "intellectually" it is often used by Scarpetta, De Filippo and Totò

Le poesie di Totò:Il cimitero della civiltà "... A nu fetente 'e chisto ce vulesse nu paliatone, na scassata d'osse'..."

I suspect it may derive from "pala" or shovel.

Angela




Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Regards to your mom! (hihi)
4 hrs