KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

posticipo

English translation: deferred match


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:posticipo
English translation:deferred match
Entered by: Grace Anderson

15:27 Sep 17, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: posticipo
Talking about television broadcating of football matches:

...ha introdotto in Italia la pay-TV per le partite del Campionato di Serie A, attraverso la trasmissione di una partita la domenica in prima serata (il cosiddetto “posticipo”).
Grace Anderson
Italy
deferred match
Explanation:
http://www.ffu.org.ua/news/news_archive_1999.html

"Ukrainian Premier League: deferred match Dynamo - Prykarpattya
November 29
Ukrainian Premier League: deferred match Shahtar - Dynamo
November 23-24
UEFA Champions League. Second Group-Match: MatchDay 1
November 24
UEFA Champions League: "Dynamo" Kiev 1:2 "Real" Madrid
November 24
Kiev wait match between "Dynamo" Kiev and "Real" Madrid
November 21
Ukrainian Premier League: deferred matches"
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deferred match
Francesco D'Alessandro
4postponement
Genevieve Tournebize
4literally "deferment" or "delay", but I would translate...
Floriana


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
literally "deferment" or "delay", but I would translate...


Explanation:
giving more context. It used to be that all soccer games of the main league (serie A) were played on Sunday at 3 p.m. National TV would later show only one half on the one game they thought was the best. With all the new TV stations, competion started, and more networks wanted to buy the rights to show games. So, now there are "posticipi", i.e. games played later than Sun. at 3 p.m. A couple of games are now played on Monday night, and one or two are even played on Friday ("anticipi"). If I had to translate your parenthetical phrase for my US audience I would say "the equivalent of Monday night football", since here it's football that plays a "posticipo". If you are addressing a UK audience, I confess my inadequacy!

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postponement


Explanation:
OK

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deferred match


Explanation:
http://www.ffu.org.ua/news/news_archive_1999.html

"Ukrainian Premier League: deferred match Dynamo - Prykarpattya
November 29
Ukrainian Premier League: deferred match Shahtar - Dynamo
November 23-24
UEFA Champions League. Second Group-Match: MatchDay 1
November 24
UEFA Champions League: "Dynamo" Kiev 1:2 "Real" Madrid
November 24
Kiev wait match between "Dynamo" Kiev and "Real" Madrid
November 21
Ukrainian Premier League: deferred matches"


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
thanks very much