KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Sforza

English translation: Sforza


01:58 Sep 18, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Sforza
Is this a family name?/Italian history
aj
English translation:Sforza
Explanation:
Dear Aj,

definitely yes, it is the name of one of the most powerful Italian families of the past. Please, never ever translate it :)

Hope it helps :)

Flavio
Selected response from:

flaviofbg
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much dear Flavio. And my thanks also to Fernando and Dr Bavry for your prompt response. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sforza
flaviofbg
4 +1[CORRECTION]DR. RICHARD BAVRY


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sforza


Explanation:
Dear Aj,

definitely yes, it is the name of one of the most powerful Italian families of the past. Please, never ever translate it :)

Hope it helps :)

Flavio


    Italian historical past...
flaviofbg
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Thank you so much dear Flavio. And my thanks also to Fernando and Dr Bavry for your prompt response. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
8 mins

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: "La Sorza del destino" ;>)
12 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[CORRECTION]


Explanation:
Of course, I meant "La Sforza del destino"...with apologies to Verdi!


    Type O blood
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: I see you are BOTH back... shall I get the plasma ready?
2 hrs
  -> Ha ha ha! Beautiful! I love it! Ciao, Angela!