KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

sportivo

English translation: sports


12:43 Sep 18, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: sportivo
The subject is shoes: "La Linea Sportivo" and "tacco sportivo." The best I can come up with is "casual."
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:sports
Explanation:
or leisure wear
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"Sport Line" and " Sport Heel"
Simon Charass
5sports shoe range
Angela Arnone
5sports
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sports


Explanation:
or leisure wear

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Sport Line" and " Sport Heel"


Explanation:
An other possibility:
"Sportive Line" and " Sportive Heel"

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 523

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Or "Line of sport shoes" and "Sport Heel"
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sports shoe range


Explanation:
Casual is the equivalent of informal, so it can be casual without being the sort of footwear suitable for playing sports - the difference between a mocassin and a trainer, if you get my drift.

See:
FD Sports - Larger Sized Sportshoes
... which are often very difficult to find. Our ranges cover most sports requirements, please click on the links above or below to view. We also offer a range of ...
Description: Branded sports trainers in larger sizes 12-20. Also offers Nike XL and XXL clothing.
Category: Shopping > Clothing > Footwear > Specialty Sizes
www.fdsports.co.uk


History of Footwear
... market was created. To keep demand high, the giants like Adidas, Puma and Nike produced what were virtually fashion ranges of sports shoes. This remains a ...
www.curtin.edu.au/curtin/dept/physio/podiatry/sport.html


Sports Buyers,Sports Manufacturers,Sports Suppliers,Sports ...
... 100%, Product, Leather sports shoes Leather sports shoes
available in all sizes, colours, quality ranges, ...
www.go4worldbusiness.com/Sports

Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602