KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

arcari

English translation: chest makers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:arcari
English translation:chest makers
Entered by: Angela Arnone

13:55 Dec 5, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / professions
Italian term or phrase: arcari
It's a profession - gli arcari di Nerito. I'm stumped - no dictionary or google references that make any sense.
Any help gratefully accepted!
TIA
Angela
Angela Arnone
chest makers
Explanation:
Hi Angela
"Gli arcari sono degli artigiani che lavorano il legno per costruire le arche, ossia delle particolari cassapanche utilizzata già decenni or sono per contenere cibo, abiti e attrezzi."
http://www.virgilioweb.it/real/arcari.htm
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That's exactly the people we're talking about - on the Monte Simbruini!
Thanks to all of you - the other answers were possibilities but this one was spot on.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chest makers
Russell Jones
3tesorieri
Vittorio Preite
3archersKimmy


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
archers


Explanation:
Arcare - 1. arcurare, curvare ad arco 2. tirare con arco, colpire usando arco.

Could this be the archers? Archery - tiro all'arco!


Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chest makers


Explanation:
Hi Angela
"Gli arcari sono degli artigiani che lavorano il legno per costruire le arche, ossia delle particolari cassapanche utilizzata già decenni or sono per contenere cibo, abiti e attrezzi."
http://www.virgilioweb.it/real/arcari.htm

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
That's exactly the people we're talking about - on the Monte Simbruini!
Thanks to all of you - the other answers were possibilities but this one was spot on.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
44 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tesorieri


Explanation:
Angela, non so se funziona, ma Devoto Oli dà come: arcàrio, un funzionario preposto alla sorveglianza del tesoro a Roma e nel Medioevo.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64