KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

maturità tecnica diploma di ragioniere e perito commerciale

English translation: Technical high school - Diploma in accounting and business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:maturità tecnica diploma di ragioniere e perito commerciale
English translation:Technical high school - Diploma in accounting and business
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

02:53 Sep 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: maturità tecnica diploma di ragioniere e perito commerciale
type of school diploma
Trey
Technical high school - Diploma in accounting and business
Explanation:
this is how I would put it.

ciao

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Diploma in Business Administrationaldrans
4 +1Technical high school - Diploma in accounting and business
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Technical high school - Diploma in accounting and business


Explanation:
this is how I would put it.

ciao

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Diploma in Business Administration


Explanation:
A strict equivalent in United Kingdom, pertaining to the UK school system is:
"A level certificate in Business Administration"
If the audience is general (i.e. not specifically UK, I would use the "Diploam in Business Administration"
Hope this helps.

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: but sometimes giving a close equivalent, may be misleading. I think accounting should be there. Ciao.
42 mins
  -> Any course in business administration in UK or US has Accountancy at its centre, but it is your choice