KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

istituto tecnico statale commerciale e per geometri

English translation: State school for business and land-survey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:istituto tecnico statale commerciale e per geometri
English translation:State school for business and land-survey
Entered by: Barbara Cattaneo

02:54 Sep 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: istituto tecnico statale commerciale e per geometri
type of school
Trey
State school for business and land-survey
Explanation:
I would in any case leave the Italian and put the translation between brackets (there is no equivalent English or American school I suppose).
Barbara
Selected response from:

Barbara Cattaneo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1State school for business and land-survey
Barbara Cattaneo
4Technical High School
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
State school for business and land-survey


Explanation:
I would in any case leave the Italian and put the translation between brackets (there is no equivalent English or American school I suppose).
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: cambierei solo "school" in high school
7 mins
  -> sì, hai ragione

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical High School


Explanation:
That's what the home page of such a high school in Chiavari (near Genoa) says in English.
Another similar school near Padua simply says it is a high school, adding: "We offer courses in three main areas: business (IGEA), languages and international commerce (ERICA) and training for Surveyors".
I'd use the name in Italian (and in Italics), then I'd briefly explain what it is in brackets.


    Reference: http://www.itcg.chiavari.ge.it/main.html
    Reference: http://scuolaworld.provincia.padova.it/girardi/english.htm
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68