KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

p. Presidente della Commissione

English translation: for & on behalf of....


02:57 Sep 21, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: p. Presidente della Commissione
p. Il Presidente della Commissione
Il Preside

at foot of diploma certificate - what does the 'p.' stand for?
Trey
English translation:for & on behalf of....
Explanation:
in English this is the normal method to show that one is signing for someone else
Selected response from:

aldrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5for & on behalf of....aldrans
4 +1per
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per


Explanation:
it stands for "per"
that is, somebody signed "for" the Chairman

saluti

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cattaneo
27 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for & on behalf of....


Explanation:
in English this is the normal method to show that one is signing for someone else

aldrans
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12