KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

servizi di sportello

English translation: Customer counter services


06:09 Sep 22, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: servizi di sportello
Hi folks
I have browsed the various sportelli that have appeared in previous questions but with no positive matches. The word "counter" might be helpful, but it's probably too ambiguous. The sector? Public utilities.
"e-Services: soluzioni integrate per l’erogazione di servizi di sportello al cittadino in logica multi-business. Soluzioni specializzate per la pubblica amministrazione e la sanità."
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:Customer counter services
Explanation:
Derek, I don't blame you getting stuck on this one - I always have to do some brain searching to come up with the right translation. The Italian's have sportelli everywhere! In the context you give, I think COUNTER is the right word, as in a post office counter or bank counter. PUBLIC SERVICE WINDOW could be an alternative or even FRONT-DESK, which is is creeping into the language, borrowed from the banking/insurance/finance world vs BACK-DESK operations and is used in an e-context. Then you have all the permutations such as CUSTOMER HELP DESK, SERVICE DESK, ADVICE DESK etc.
I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
Thanks also to PC and Rita
I'm still not sure what I will use in the end; front-desk is tempting, and then in the meantime I have found "one-stop-shop", which might not be as irrelevant as it initially sounds! Counter is probably good, but online counters often seem to just count things... Boh!
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Customer counter servicesAlison kennedy
4government services
CLS Lexi-tech
4for offering service to the public
Pasquale Capo


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for offering service to the public


Explanation:
secondo me, l'erogazione di servizi di sportello.... nel Nord America e' inteso piu' come "offering Public Service" ai cittadini in generale; ciao, PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 758

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Customer counter services


Explanation:
Derek, I don't blame you getting stuck on this one - I always have to do some brain searching to come up with the right translation. The Italian's have sportelli everywhere! In the context you give, I think COUNTER is the right word, as in a post office counter or bank counter. PUBLIC SERVICE WINDOW could be an alternative or even FRONT-DESK, which is is creeping into the language, borrowed from the banking/insurance/finance world vs BACK-DESK operations and is used in an e-context. Then you have all the permutations such as CUSTOMER HELP DESK, SERVICE DESK, ADVICE DESK etc.
I hope this helps.

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
Thanks also to PC and Rita
I'm still not sure what I will use in the end; front-desk is tempting, and then in the meantime I have found "one-stop-shop", which might not be as irrelevant as it initially sounds! Counter is probably good, but online counters often seem to just count things... Boh!
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Damo
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government services


Explanation:
I would step away from the original, where the accent is on the piece of office furniture to what the sportello does, that is --government services--
this is what we call it in Canada and I presume in the States (state, provincial, municipal, federal etc.)
I hope that this will not mislead the citizen into believing that the state (which is English is government) is really there to serve.
Cheers to all.

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505