KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

presidenzialiste

English translation: presidentialist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:presidenzialiste
English translation:presidentialist
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

09:24 Sep 25, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: presidenzialiste
...nell'area dell ex-Urss sembrano prevalse soluzioni "presidenzialiste", di fortissima concentrazione di poteri...... (political field)
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
presidentialist
Explanation:
Two main forms of democratic governance exist on the basis of western examples: the presidentialist design illustrated by the United States, and parliamentarist forms developed in Western Europe. The argument advanced here is that the presidentialist formula is inherently less able than parliamentarism to support the degree of representativeness and legitimacy required as a minimal basis for the survival of democratic governance. Some of the exceptional

http://www.sagepub.co.uk/frame.html?http://www.sagepub.co.uk...

articolo di una rivista di scienze politiche

buon lavoro

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4presidentialist institutional solutions have prevailed
Francesco D'Alessandro
4presidentialist
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presidentialist


Explanation:
Two main forms of democratic governance exist on the basis of western examples: the presidentialist design illustrated by the United States, and parliamentarist forms developed in Western Europe. The argument advanced here is that the presidentialist formula is inherently less able than parliamentarism to support the degree of representativeness and legitimacy required as a minimal basis for the survival of democratic governance. Some of the exceptional

http://www.sagepub.co.uk/frame.html?http://www.sagepub.co.uk...

articolo di una rivista di scienze politiche

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thank you.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presidentialist institutional solutions have prevailed


Explanation:
http://www.cebem.com/biblioteca/documentos/d-parlamen.htm

"I think Bolivia's experience as a consolidating democracy is in the Latin American context instructive at least in searching for ways and mechanisms to solve some basic problems of presidentialist regimes as stalemate betweeen executive-legislative, immobilism and minority governments. As Scott Mainwaring argues, most presidentialist systems in Latin America pose the fundamental problem of being embedded in multiparty systems with proportional representation. Thus, the "difficult equation" of presidentialism, fragmented multiparty systems and proportional representation has been a permanent source of political conflicts affecting the chances of democratic institutionalization."


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392