KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

statalità

English translation: vedi quanto segue


13:29 Sep 25, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: statalità
....il diritto costituisce la "statalità". Una nozione di "stato" prima (senza, sopra) del diritto non ha senso.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:vedi quanto segue
Explanation:
prendo il problema dalla coda, cioè 'stato di diritto' che in inglese si traduce "rule of law" e vedi che non è possibile tradurre letteralmente il gioco di parole "stato prima del diritto"
Forse proverei con: the notion of "rule" before (without, beyond) the law is meaningless.

e passando al problema "statalità"
State (e ti parlo dall'America del nord) ha più il senso di uno stato fisico, una giurisdizione particolare e nemmeno la più alta. Stato viene di solito tradotto con government. Se vai su Eurodicautom "amministrazione statale" viene tradotta con "central government", ad esempio.

Detto questo però userei lo stesso State, con la lettera maiuscola e aggiungendo`"the rule of law", altrimenti il passaggio non si capisce.

It is the law that constitutes the State as the rule of law.

buon lavoro (che traduzione tosta che stai facendo!)
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the essence of the State
Francesco D'Alessandro
4the state of beingDouglas Treat
4vedi quanto segue
CLS Lexi-tech
4 -1legislation constitutes the concept of being a state
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the state of being


Explanation:
not much to go on here.... could you expand the context?

Douglas Treat
PRO pts in pair: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
legislation constitutes the concept of being a state


Explanation:
I don't think you're going to be able to get a one word hit here.
It sums it up in your next sentence- the notion of a "state" has no sense if it is not preceded by legislation.
"State" in the sense of a "nation/country".
You could get around it by rolling the sentences into one.
Angela



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CLS Lexi-tech: allow me to disagree: stato di diritto is "rule of law" and not legislation here but Law. Ciao
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the essence of the State


Explanation:
The Law is the essence of the State. Thinking of the State as though it could exist before (without, or above) the Law is an utterly meaningless notion.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi quanto segue


Explanation:
prendo il problema dalla coda, cioè 'stato di diritto' che in inglese si traduce "rule of law" e vedi che non è possibile tradurre letteralmente il gioco di parole "stato prima del diritto"
Forse proverei con: the notion of "rule" before (without, beyond) the law is meaningless.

e passando al problema "statalità"
State (e ti parlo dall'America del nord) ha più il senso di uno stato fisico, una giurisdizione particolare e nemmeno la più alta. Stato viene di solito tradotto con government. Se vai su Eurodicautom "amministrazione statale" viene tradotta con "central government", ad esempio.

Detto questo però userei lo stesso State, con la lettera maiuscola e aggiungendo`"the rule of law", altrimenti il passaggio non si capisce.

It is the law that constitutes the State as the rule of law.

buon lavoro (che traduzione tosta che stai facendo!)


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help.