KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

agire statale

English translation: State actions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:agire statale
English translation:State actions
Entered by: CLS Lexi-tech

17:03 Sep 25, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: agire statale
Or agire dello stato.
L'atto di autorizzazione è da considerarsi sotto due aspetti: quello della legittimazione e quello della definizione dell'agire dello stato. (Political/legal document)
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
State actions
Explanation:
I cannot think of another way to say it. Obviously, by the time you get to this point of your translation the idea of State and State powers will have been contextualized fully, and, therefore, be clear.

buon lavoro

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. It is very much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1State actions
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1national intervention
Floriana
4State policies
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
State actions


Explanation:
I cannot think of another way to say it. Obviously, by the time you get to this point of your translation the idea of State and State powers will have been contextualized fully, and, therefore, be clear.

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. It is very much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pasquale Capo: si potrebbe anche actions by the State
2 hrs
  -> certamente, ciao Pat.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
national intervention


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Floriana

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech: credo che pero' qui sia importante mantenere State, per via del contesto. Ciao
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State policies


Explanation:
The definition of State policies

"Identify state policies, standards, and guidelines"
http://www.wa.gov/dis/e-gov/atom/requirements.htm


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392