KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

poteri di indirizzo

English translation: policy-making powers


17:17 Sep 25, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: poteri di indirizzo
....la concentrazione in questi paesi dei poteri di indirizzo in mano ai presidenti è stata già oggetto in indagini significative.....
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
English translation:policy-making powers
Explanation:
http://www.cato.org/pubs/fpbriefs/fpb-005.html

"World politics is turbulent, complex, and unpredict-
able. Thus it is impossible to definitively resolve the
tension between congressional and presidential foreign-
policy-making powers. In the Persian Gulf crisis, however,
there are no compelling arguments for allowing the adminis-
tration to initiate military action against Iraq without
first obtaining a declaration of war."
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks as always
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1policy-making powers
Francesco D'Alessandro
4power to chart the course
CLS Lexi-tech
4 -1executive
mónica alfonso
2policy making authorityxxxAbu Amaal


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
executive


Explanation:
power

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CLS Lexi-tech: allow me to disagree; you can say "poteri esecutivi" in ital. the terms here is much more vague. Ciao
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power to chart the course


Explanation:
the power to steer the course

mi vengono in mente soltanto immagini "marinaresche" ("the ship of state" si dice, after all)

perche' l'italiano mi sembra abbastanza vago

buon lavoro

paola l m




    as above
CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
policy making authority


Explanation:
Here is an extract from the reference
cited below, for a somewhat related context:

stabiliscono il quadro di regole, di criteri, di modalità cui i dirigenti dovranno attenersi e ne controlleranno il rispetto.

This (and the rest of that reference) may clarify the original intent,
leaves open the choice of suitable English though.


    Reference: http://www.encanta.it/politica_amministrare.html
xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
policy-making powers


Explanation:
http://www.cato.org/pubs/fpbriefs/fpb-005.html

"World politics is turbulent, complex, and unpredict-
able. Thus it is impossible to definitively resolve the
tension between congressional and presidential foreign-
policy-making powers. In the Persian Gulf crisis, however,
there are no compelling arguments for allowing the adminis-
tration to initiate military action against Iraq without
first obtaining a declaration of war."

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Thanks as always

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bandinelli
4 hrs