KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

che ore sono ?

English translation: What time is it?


01:22 Sep 26, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: che ore sono ?
This phrase is used to ask the time
Giovanni
English translation:What time is it?
Explanation:
oppure

What's the time now?

Risposta:
It's 10 a.m. (le dieci del mattino)
It's 10 p..m. (le ventidue, cioè le dieci di sera)
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5What time is it?
Francesco D'Alessandro
5What's the time?Gail
4could you tell me that is the time, please?
Gilda Manara
1what time is it?
barby_b


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
What time is it?


Explanation:
oppure

What's the time now?

Risposta:
It's 10 a.m. (le dieci del mattino)
It's 10 p..m. (le ventidue, cioè le dieci di sera)

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aldrans: OR ALSO JUST WHAT IS THE TIME?
17 mins

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: got the time?
18 mins

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
6 hrs

agree  Jerilyn Pecotte
8 hrs

agree  marcuccia
1 day 12 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could you tell me that is the time, please?


Explanation:
a kind way of asking...


    personal experience
Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What's the time?


Explanation:
This is the exact way it is said in Englilsh. When you stop someone in the street you say: "What's the time?" And you could add please just for politeness.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 143

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
what time is it?


Explanation:
E' la formula più semplice per chiedere l'ora.
Un esempio di risposta: it's 10 o'clock (sono le 10)

barby_b
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian