KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Raccomandata a/r

English translation: registered letter with a form for acknowledgment of receipt


11:09 Sep 26, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Raccomandata a/r
come lo tradurreste: registered letter with notice of receipt???
Grazie
Ciao
Paola
Paola Paliotti
Italy
English translation:registered letter with a form for acknowledgment of receipt
Explanation:
Eurodictum

or registered letter with return receipt (Zanichelli)
Selected response from:

Cinzia Di Giantomasso
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao
Paola
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5certified return receipt requestedmatilde
5registered letter with a form for acknowledgment of receiptCinzia Di Giantomasso
4yes, but you might also phrase it "registered letter with return receipt requested"Douglas Treat


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes, but you might also phrase it "registered letter with return receipt requested"


Explanation:
or "registered letter, return receipt"

Douglas Treat
PRO pts in pair: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registered letter with a form for acknowledgment of receipt


Explanation:
Eurodictum

or registered letter with return receipt (Zanichelli)


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao
Paola

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
certified return receipt requested


Explanation:
E' la forma usata in USA. Credo vada ugualmente bene.
Ciao.

matilde
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15