KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

protocollo di sicurezza..

English translation: SSL3 protocol (Secure Sockets Layer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:protocollo di sicurezza..
English translation:SSL3 protocol (Secure Sockets Layer)
Entered by: Angela Arnone

11:38 Sep 26, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: protocollo di sicurezza..
La banca xxx grazie all'impiego del "protocollo di sicurezza SSL3 con crittografia 128 bit, certificato Verisign" ....
Come tradurreste?
Grazie
Paola
Paola Paliotti
Italy
SSL3 security protocol
Explanation:
Fa riferimento ad un prototcollo molto specifico - l'SSL3.
Vedi (tra altri)

home.netscape.com/eng/ssl3/draft302.txt
... 3.0 of the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL V3.0) protocol, a security protocol that provides
communications privacy over the Internet. The protocol allows client ...
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3SSL3 security protocol
Angela Arnone
5 +2the SSL3 Protocol
Jonathan Hine
4Protocol of security
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Protocol of security


Explanation:
A meno che tu non trovi una dicitura precisa che contesta quanto ho scritto, ti consiglierei di "Keep It Short and Simple" (KISS). Il "protocollo" è un termine tecnico, quasi sempre è "protocol", ed è quasi sempre seguito da "of" e dall'argomento. Al proposito trascrivo, qui di séguito, la definizione di "Protocol" tratta dal sito delle Nazioni Unite. (Lo so, forse il tuo protocollo non appartiene ad un accordo internazionale, ma chi lo sa?).
Spero di esserti stato utile.

Protocols

The term "protocol" is used for agreements less formal than those entitled "treaty" or "convention". The term could be used to cover the following kinds of instruments:

(a) A Protocol of Signature is an instrument subsidiary to a treaty, and drawn up by the same parties. Such a Protocol deals with ancillary matters such as the interpretation of particular clauses of the treaty, those formal clauses not inserted in the treaty, or the regulation of technical matters. Ratification of the treaty will normally ipso facto involve ratification of such a Protocol.

(b) An Optional Protocol to a Treaty is an instrument that establishes additional rights and obligations to a treaty. It is usually adopted on the same day, but is of independent character and subject to independent ratification. Such protocols enable certain parties of the treaty to establish among themselves a framework of obligations which reach further than the general treaty and to which not all parties of the general treaty consent, creating a "two-tier system". The Optional Protocol to the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights of 1966 is a well-known example.

(c) A Protocol based on a Framework Treaty is an instrument with specific substantive obligations that implements the general objectives of a previous framework or umbrella convention. Such protocols ensure a more simplified and accelerated treaty-making process and have been used particularly in the field of international environmental law. An example is the 1987 Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer adopted on the basis of Arts.2 and 8 of the 1985 Vienna Convention for the Protection of the Ozone Layer.

(d) A Protocol to amend is an instrument that contains provisions that amend one or various former treaties, such as the Protocol of 1946 amending the Agreements, Conventions and Protocols on Narcotic Drugs.

(e) A Protocol as a supplementary treaty is an instrument which contains supplementary provisions to a previous treaty, e.g. the 1967 Protocol relating to the Status of Refugees to the 1951 Convention relating to the Status of Refugees.

(f) A Proces-Verbal is an instrument that contains a record of certain understandings arrived at by the contracting parties.


Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
SSL3 security protocol


Explanation:
Fa riferimento ad un prototcollo molto specifico - l'SSL3.
Vedi (tra altri)

home.netscape.com/eng/ssl3/draft302.txt
... 3.0 of the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL V3.0) protocol, a security protocol that provides
communications privacy over the Internet. The protocol allows client ...


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: Angela, la prossima volta il link lo puoi indicare nella casella apposita? Grazie.
1 hr
  -> si, scusami - incollo senza guardare e dopo non funziona il link!

agree  Douglas Treat
17 hrs

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Security, though, is in the first S. not strictly needed
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Yes - I was trying to explain what it meant - should have said "is a security protocol"

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the SSL3 Protocol


Explanation:
The internet community simply refers to it as the SSL3 protocol, since the word "security" is included in the abbreviation. For more, check the website with the draft protocol (below) and any description of a browser in English.


    Reference: http://home.netscape.com/eng/ssl3/ssl-toc.html
Jonathan Hine
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CLS Lexi-tech
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Angela Arnone: I was trying to explain what it meant - should have said "is a security protocol"
14 days