KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

certificato lato server

English translation: Server side certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:certificato lato server
English translation:Server side certificate
Entered by: Luca Tutino

14:59 Sep 26, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: certificato lato server
Si tratta di un sistema di sicurezza per pagamenti on line.
Grazie all'impiego del protocollo di sicurezza SSL3, certificato Verosign, attualmente lo standard di sicurezza più elevato con la "certificazione lato server", garantisce la sicurezza delle transazioni on line.
Che cos'è lato server?
Grazie
Paola
Paola Paliotti
Italy
Server side certificate
Explanation:
In sostanza il certificato risiede sul Server, e non sul Client. Per esempio: "Is the CREN certificate a client side or server side certificate?
The CREN certificates will be institutional certificates, or a top-level certificate, probably residing on servers." (Reference 1)
Normalmente si parla di SSI, Server Side Incluide: a type of HTML comment that directs the Web server to dynamically generate data for the Web page whenever it is requested. The basic format for SSIs are:

<!--#command tag="value"…>

Where #command can be any of various commands supported by the Web server. The simplest command is #include, which inserts the contents of another file.

La tecnologia è usata per creare pagine "al volo" contenenti il risultato dell'esecuzione di programmi. In questo caso si tratta di programmi crittografia, che essendo contenuti nel server sarebbero più protetti...
Selected response from:

Luca Tutino
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Server side certificate
Luca Tutino
4 +1server side
gianfranco


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
server side


Explanation:
La verifica dei dati crittografati avviene nel server (server side) piuttosto che nel client o in qualche punto intermedio (staging server)

Tutto qui.

Vedi tali termini utilizzati, in ambito sicurezza informati, nel sito
http://www.rave-tech.com/WAP/certtext.html
ma ne puoi trovare migliaia.

ciao.GM





gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaara Di Segni
11 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Server side certificate


Explanation:
In sostanza il certificato risiede sul Server, e non sul Client. Per esempio: "Is the CREN certificate a client side or server side certificate?
The CREN certificates will be institutional certificates, or a top-level certificate, probably residing on servers." (Reference 1)
Normalmente si parla di SSI, Server Side Incluide: a type of HTML comment that directs the Web server to dynamically generate data for the Web page whenever it is requested. The basic format for SSIs are:

<!--#command tag="value"…>

Where #command can be any of various commands supported by the Web server. The simplest command is #include, which inserts the contents of another file.

La tecnologia è usata per creare pagine "al volo" contenenti il risultato dell'esecuzione di programmi. In questo caso si tratta di programmi crittografia, che essendo contenuti nel server sarebbero più protetti...



    Reference: http://www.cren.net/ca/faqs1999.html#client
    Reference: http://webopedia.internet.com/TERM/S/SSI.html
Luca Tutino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs

agree  Alison kennedy
8 hrs

agree  Yaara Di Segni
11 hrs

agree  Douglas Treat
14 hrs