KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

da parte nostra

English translation: on our side


01:38 Sep 27, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: da parte nostra
colloquiale
lisa
English translation:on our side
Explanation:
oppure

as far as we are concerned

secondo il contesto
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1On our part
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
4on our side
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On our part


Explanation:
Difficile fornire una risposta esaustiva senza contesto. A volte è opportuno rigirare la frase, trasformando "da parte nostra" in un soggetto ("we") e poi aggiungendo un verbo che esprime pensiero o parola. Oppure si può "inglobare" il "da parte nostra" nel verbo che esprime l'azione della frase. Mi spiego: "c'è incredulità da parte nostra" può essere reso, informalmente, con "we don't believe it".
Beh, non so se ti ho aiutata, ma ci ho provato. Ciao.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aldrans: the usual form used in English. Quite right!!
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on our side


Explanation:
oppure

as far as we are concerned

secondo il contesto

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392