KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

Applicazione pilota

English translation: Pilot application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Applicazione pilota
English translation:Pilot application
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

01:49 Sep 28, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Applicazione pilota
Testo piuttosto noioso sui progetti ambientali e turistici effettuati in una zona del Triveneto:
"In relazione a queste premesse si è quindi scelto di tentare un'applicazione pilota del Reg. EMAS per molteplici fattori"
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
pilot application
Explanation:
I don't think you need look any further than a literal version. The EMAS regulations are EC-sponsored and EuroDicAutom gives "pilot application" (actually, it gives "application pilot" but I hope that's a mistake).

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. Indeed, when it looks too simple I tend to be excessively suspicious... I'd like to award points to both of you, but I'm afraid I can't, therefore I'll pick up the quicker.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pilot application
Catherine Bolton
4pilot application
Giles Watson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pilot application


Explanation:
I don't think you need look any further than a literal version. The EMAS regulations are EC-sponsored and EuroDicAutom gives "pilot application" (actually, it gives "application pilot" but I hope that's a mistake).

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1740
Grading comment
Thanks. Indeed, when it looks too simple I tend to be excessively suspicious... I'd like to award points to both of you, but I'm afraid I can't, therefore I'll pick up the quicker.
Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pilot application


Explanation:
"Pilot" is often used to indicate "a grial unit for experimentation or testing" (Webster's), such as a pilot program.


Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1906