KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

idrogetto (tiles)

English translation: water-jet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:idrogetto (tiles)
English translation:water-jet
Entered by: Angela Arnone

04:52 Sep 28, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: idrogetto (tiles)
A list of products by a ceramic tiles company
kringle
water-jet
Explanation:
Looks like this to me:
Water Jet: Applicazioni WJ - taglio di materiali ceramici. Water-Jet Cutting - Abrasive Water-Jet Cutting. ...
tecnologie.mecc.polimi.it/Sitotecno/prod045.htm
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
ta muchly - must be that I guess ( I hate lists of stuff with no context!)
Susan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1water-jet
Angela Arnone
4hydro-jet
orietta l'abbate
4 -1Hydrojet
Laura Bordignon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydro-jet


Explanation:
Is it water/air under pressure? Context, please.

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water-jet


Explanation:
Looks like this to me:
Water Jet: Applicazioni WJ - taglio di materiali ceramici. Water-Jet Cutting - Abrasive Water-Jet Cutting. ...
tecnologie.mecc.polimi.it/Sitotecno/prod045.htm
Angela



    tecnologie.mecc.polimi.it/Sitotecno/prod045.htm
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602
Grading comment
ta muchly - must be that I guess ( I hate lists of stuff with no context!)
Susan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: High pressure water jet with abrasives for cutting
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hydrojet


Explanation:
Perchè non hydrojet?

Laura Bordignon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Arnone: perchè non corrisponde a questo contesto!
4 hrs