KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

rettificati (tiles)

English translation: rectified


04:55 Sep 28, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: rettificati (tiles)
Product list of company that produces tiles. In the description of a certain range of tiling :
"Questa serie... i suoi tre formati (anche rettificati) 33.3x33.3....lasceranno un impronta decisa e personale."
kringle
English translation:rectified
Explanation:
Strangely in this case I am advised that it is a direct translation. However, Angela is also right as the tiles are rectified to the correct size by milling them. My friend at Sassuolo offered to answer any other technical matters - e-mail me for phone no. if required).

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
I've made a note of your offer for your friend's tel. no., thanks a lot.
Susan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rectified
Peter Cox
5Ground
Laura Bordignon
5 -1ground
Angela Arnone
4 -1This is not another suggestion, it's a note to show that I did not imagine
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ground


Explanation:
rettificare - to grind (operation carried out with a grinding tool on the surface of an item to improve it)

See:
http://www.diamondmasters.co.uk/ceramic.htm


Marolli, Picchi et al

Angela




    Reference: http://www.diamondmasters.co.uk/ceramic.htm
    I've been translating grinding m/c manuals for ten years...
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Derek Smith: I've never heard of "ground" ceramic tiles, the site you mention is about "cutting" procedures
10 mins
  -> apart from what Peter says, this site is actually also about surface grinding and there were other refs. too

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ground


Explanation:
or rectified.

Laura Bordignon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rectified


Explanation:
Strangely in this case I am advised that it is a direct translation. However, Angela is also right as the tiles are rectified to the correct size by milling them. My friend at Sassuolo offered to answer any other technical matters - e-mail me for phone no. if required).

Good luck!

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431
Grading comment
I've made a note of your offer for your friend's tel. no., thanks a lot.
Susan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: That's it (I think) - it's a "sizing" technique rather than "finishing"
1 hr

agree  Angela Arnone: it can be both and from the context it wasn't 100% clear
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
This is not another suggestion, it's a note to show that I did not imagine


Explanation:
that tiles are ground!!!
I had never heard of such a process either, but there you go, and it may come in handy for your other work.
BTW - I'm agreeing with Peter here.

"The traditional method of tile manufacture requires the use of twice fired earthenware body glazed tiles or imported fast fiore technology which is capital intensive.
The technology has now been developed for production of matt glazed single fired ceramic tiles in small scale sector. The process is cost effective and utilises indegenous machinery, simple dry grinding process, improved down draft kiln and inexpensive raw materials. The product can ve made in a variety of shades and colours and has a fired strength of 44 N/mm2, 0.5-1.0% water absorption and 0.44- 0.66 kg/ cm2 impact strength"

http://nerdatabank.nic.in/csirtiles.htm

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Derek Smith: Oh well: surely it's not the tiles that are ground, rather the raw materials...
1 hr
  -> Aha! I interpreted it as after the firing - you think it's the materials? Maybe Peter's expert knows for sure