KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

fondi (tiles)

English translation: shades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondi (tiles)
English translation:shades
Entered by: Angela Arnone

04:59 Sep 28, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: fondi (tiles)
Tile producing company's catalogue:
"Una ceramica innovativa...Tre fondi nel formato 25x35 dai colori..."
kringle
shades
Explanation:
Again from my tile expert!
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Please pass on my thanks to your "expert" - what would we mere translators do without them...
Thanks
SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1background tiles
orietta l'abbate
4shades
Peter Cox
4background colour
Angela Arnone
4Primers
Laura Bordignon


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
background tiles


Explanation:
Guess fondi are the monochromatic tiles, as opposed to those which do form a motif. Some tiles are decorated others are not. Any more context?

orietta l'abbate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: I think this is right, they're often called "plain tiles".
26 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
background colour


Explanation:
Could it be that the 25x35 size is offered in three background colours?
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Primers


Explanation:
Es: fondi e smalti per elettroforesi>
electrophoretic primers and enamels

Laura Bordignon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shades


Explanation:
Again from my tile expert!

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3431
Grading comment
Please pass on my thanks to your "expert" - what would we mere translators do without them...
Thanks
SUE