KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

stages

English translation: internship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stage
English translation:internship
Entered by: Derek Smith

04:36 Sep 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: stages
Does this word need translating? I have never been at all sure about it and suspect it of being foreign, possibly even French!
"aumentare le conoscenze professionali attraverso stages e momenti di formazione in Europa"
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
Internship
Explanation:
Usually, this term is used. I have worked in this field and been proposed several "internships/stage" in the past.
Selected response from:

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all for this interesting discussion. "Internships" is a helpful word in a word-starved sort of area, even though it may be too "academic" for my "binmen" context. Still, you have all given me plenty of food for thought.

Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stage
dieter haake
5I used Eurodic, which is pretty good on European terminology:
Angela Arnone
4 +1Internship
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
4coop education and internship
CLS Lexi-tech
4coop education and internship programs
CLS Lexi-tech
4sbagliato lingua
dieter haake
4Training courses and learning opportunities
Francesco D'Alessandro
4Training courses
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 -1placement and training with employers
CLS Lexi-tech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Training courses


Explanation:
you're right, it's French in which language the meaning is what I wrote. 593,000 hits on Google for training courses.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Internship


Explanation:
Usually, this term is used. I have worked in this field and been proposed several "internships/stage" in the past.

Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Thanks to all for this interesting discussion. "Internships" is a helpful word in a word-starved sort of area, even though it may be too "academic" for my "binmen" context. Still, you have all given me plenty of food for thought.

Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane: although "stage" is sometimes used in a broader sense, since the context uses "corsi di formazione" and "stages"...
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Training courses and learning opportunities


Explanation:
that's exactly what my French-English Collins Dict. gives for "stages"
As for momenti di formazione, that's not the same as corsi di formazione. A "corso" is organized and lasts for a predefined time, a "momento" may come up at short notice and doesn't last longt. For this last expression I think learning opportunities (or formation opportunities if you like it best) does the trick.

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1392

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stage


Explanation:
io lavoro ad una scuola alberghiera ed i nostri studenti fanno degli "stage" di 4/6/8 settimane sia qua in Italia sia all'estero - cioè viene usata (dagli studenti, dalla scuola, dalle aziende ...) propria la parola francese.
Lo stage non è il corso di formazione, ma viene effettuato nel interno di questi corsi - i studenti vanno per un periodo a lavorare in qualche azienda (non pagato, perche fa parte della formazione). Anche nei documenti e nei programmi (da parte della Regione) si parla solodi "stage".
Ed io personalmente non ho mai sentito parlare di questo stage usando un termine italiano:

didi



dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sbagliato lingua


Explanation:
scusate -non avevo visto che serviva un'espressione in inglese. Avevo prima scritto e poi mi sono accorto ...
ma forse la mia esperienza dall'Italia può lo stesso servire.
Ciao e buon lavoro
didi


dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I used Eurodic, which is pretty good on European terminology:


Explanation:
They suggest a series of things but I have fished out these:
training opportunity; training scheme; period of training
A

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3602

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
placement and training with employers


Explanation:
Apprenticeship/cooperative education
dalla descrizione di Didi mi sembra chiaro si tratti di corsi di apprendistato, anche se la parola non viene piu' usata ne' in italiano ne' in inglese perche' suona antiquata, ma quella 'e la sostanza.
In Canada e in altri paesi di lingua inglese si chiama "cooperative education" che integra lo studio formale con la pratica presso il posto di lavoro (gli studenti sono quasi sempre pagati).
Bisogna adesso adattarlo al tuo contesto e al fatto che deve presentarsi come nome.
Suggerisco per l'intera frase quanto sopra.

saluti

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Grey Drane: I think "internship" is more used for this kind of thing.
53 mins
  -> see below. Ciao

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coop education and internship


Explanation:
The Cooperative Education & Internship Program supports the Bowling Green State University vision of aspiring to be the premier Learning Community in Ohio by being one of the best experiential learning programs in Ohio through the provision of optional, alternative, learning environments for students. In the case of cooperative education and the Washington Center, students work in academically relevant, supervised positions enabling them to integrate classroom theory with practical work experience. National Student Exchange students can select specialized course work, geographic-specific laboratories, and other academic experiences at over 100 colleges throughout the nation.




CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coop education and internship programs


Explanation:
There is not a great difference between the two. they are part and parcel of the same educational program.
buon lavoro a tutti

paola


The Cooperative Education & Internship Program supports the Bowling Green State University vision of aspiring to be the premier Learning Community in Ohio by being one of the best experiential learning programs in Ohio through the provision of optional, alternative, learning environments for students. In the case of cooperative education and the Washington Center, students work in academically relevant, supervised positions enabling them to integrate classroom theory with practical work experience. National Student Exchange students can select specialized course work, geographic-specific laboratories, and other academic experiences at over 100 colleges throughout the nation.




CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505