KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

orzo semiperlato

English translation: Pot barley / Scotch barley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:orzo semiperlato
English translation:Pot barley / Scotch barley
Entered by: PML

08:53 Sep 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: orzo semiperlato
Il nostro orzo possiede in genere una forma allungata in quanto subisce perlatura leggera per non eliminare completamente lo strato esterno del chicco.
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
Pot barley / Scotch barley
Explanation:
Pot barley (Scotch barley): A less-refined version than pearled, pot barley is milled just three times, so that part of the bran layer remains. Although some supermarkets carry this form, it is more likely to be found in health-food stores.

Hulled barley: … Because only the outer, inedible hull, and not the bran, is removed, … The grains are brown, and they take longer to cook than pearled barley.

Pearled (pearl) barley: To produce these uniform, ivory-colored granules, the barley grains are scoured six times during milling to completely remove their double outer hull (called the spikelet) and their bran layer.

http://www.wholehealthmd.com/refshelf/foods_view/0,1523,70,0...

pot barley = Scotch barley Notes: This isn't as heavily processed as pearl barley, in that the endosperm is left intact, along with the inner pearl of the kernel.
http://www.foodsubs.com/GrainBarley.html
Selected response from:

PML
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4semi-pearled barleyxxxnetmark3
4Pot barley / Scotch barleyPML
4pot barley or hulled barley (?)
gianfranco


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pot barley or hulled barley (?)


Explanation:
Everything you ever wanted to know about barley and never dared to ask,
in
http://qlink.queensu.ca/~7jd3/

Extract:
The barley corn itself comes in many forms such as flour, flakes, pot, and pearl barley.
Barley kernels are polished to remove the hull.
Pearled barley is more polished than pot barley, making pearl barley smaller in size than pot barley (Briggs et al., 1981).
Pearl barley is used more often in foods than pot barley.

Also:
Hulled barley is the most nutritious, since only the tough outer hulls are polished off.
Pearl barley is polished some more, so that the outer bran layer is also scrubbed off.
It's less nutritious, but more popular since it's not as chewy as hulled barley and it cooks faster.


While there is no doubt that 'orzo perlato' is 'pearl barley', I'm not sure about semiperlato.
From the findings above it could be 'pot barley' or 'hulled barley', but I couldn't reach a final decision.

I just hope this helps a little.

GM




gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pot barley / Scotch barley


Explanation:
Pot barley (Scotch barley): A less-refined version than pearled, pot barley is milled just three times, so that part of the bran layer remains. Although some supermarkets carry this form, it is more likely to be found in health-food stores.

Hulled barley: … Because only the outer, inedible hull, and not the bran, is removed, … The grains are brown, and they take longer to cook than pearled barley.

Pearled (pearl) barley: To produce these uniform, ivory-colored granules, the barley grains are scoured six times during milling to completely remove their double outer hull (called the spikelet) and their bran layer.

http://www.wholehealthmd.com/refshelf/foods_view/0,1523,70,0...

pot barley = Scotch barley Notes: This isn't as heavily processed as pearl barley, in that the endosperm is left intact, along with the inner pearl of the kernel.
http://www.foodsubs.com/GrainBarley.html

PML
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Thank you.

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semi-pearled barley


Explanation:
just an idea

xxxnetmark3