KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

ad alta rusticità

English translation: high hardiness sheep


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ad alta rusticità (sheep)
English translation:high hardiness sheep
Entered by: mónica alfonso

08:57 Sep 29, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: ad alta rusticità
Type of sheep.
...é ottenuto dal latte crudo di pecora ad alta rusticità (la razza Sopravissana oggi quasi estinte) ....
Cinzia Di Giantomasso
high hardiness sheep
Explanation:
This is what is said about cattle.
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5high hardiness sheep
mónica alfonso
4hardy breed
gianfranco


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high hardiness sheep


Explanation:
This is what is said about cattle.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thank you

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardy breed


Explanation:
I have found this term in the site
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1990/en_390D0255.htm...

Extract:

"Conditions provided for in the fourth indent of Article 4.
The male must belong to a 'hardy' breed of sheep which is not normally intended for milk production and to one of the following breeds:

[this is followed by a long list of hardy breeds, which includes the Sopravissana breed]

Alacarrena, Appenninica , ...etc..., Sopravissana, ...etc...



gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 538