KudoZ home » Italian to English » Other

in contradittorio

English translation: cross verification


08:29 Oct 1, 2001
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: in contradittorio
Sarà concordato tra le Parti un programma di verifiche periodiche, in contradittorio, degli apparecchi di misura
nat
English translation:cross verification
Explanation:
contraddittorio = discussione pubblica fra due persone che sostengono opinioni contrarie
but here it is used in the sense of equipments that are verified (measured) against each other, so I suggest cross verification or cross check, which I think gives the idea
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross verificationRita Cavaiani
4vedi glossario
CLS Lexi-tech
4comparativelyJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparatively


Explanation:
meaning that machines are measured at the same time, "competing" with each other
hope it helps


    experience in business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 286

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi glossario


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/v3/glossary/69529?bs=1&eid_c=6727&keywor...

Heathcliff had proposed "in which both sides are heard"

have a look at the question

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1505

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross verification


Explanation:
contraddittorio = discussione pubblica fra due persone che sostengono opinioni contrarie
but here it is used in the sense of equipments that are verified (measured) against each other, so I suggest cross verification or cross check, which I think gives the idea

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43